7th WTA BIENNIAL – AWARD WINNERS

During the inaugurations of the SUBTE Exhibition Center (October 06) and the Teatro Solís (October 07), the judges in the room awarded the awards and mentions of honor for each of the 4 International Calls.

 

LARGE FORMAT TEXTILE ART

 

First prize: Juliana Uribe Villa–Colombia: Dicen que el amor es para siempre.

Second prize: Eszter Bornemisza–Hungary: City Skins.

Second prize: Elvira del Carmen Imbach–Uruguay: Pequeños testigos en los interiores domésticos.

Third prize: Group Reltsneuk–Germany: Fingerprint.

 

HONORARY MENTIONS

  • Jovita Sakalauskaite & Elvan Ozkavruk Adanir-Turkey/Lithuania: Eternal Cycle: Appear, Disappear, Rebirth.
  • Ariane Garnier-Costa Rica: En mis manos.
  • Amparo de la Sota–Spain: Mapa.
  • Tina Struthers–Canada: S’effiler.

 

SMALL FORMAT TEXTILE ART

 

First prize: Daniela Contreras Flores-Chile: Ensayo Drag Queen.

Second prize: Paula Zaccaria-Argentina: Reescrituras internas.

Third prize: Yen-Yu Tseng-Taiwan: Do you still remember?

 

HONORARY MENTIONS

  • Gülay Kaygusuz-Turkey: Traces of motion.
  • Sara María Terrazas-Mexico: Pianola mágica Opus 59.
  • Claudia Azeredo-Brazil: Movimiento.


 

VIDEO TEXTILE ART

 

First award: María Zubizarreta– Spain: In-Tención.

Second award: Alejandro Albertti & Olga Dominzaín – Uruguay: Velario.

   

 

PHOTOGRAPHY TEXTILE IMAGE

 

First award: María de los Ángeles Viar-Argentina: Luces.

Second award: Ignacio Netzahualcoyótl Nava-México: Nostalgia.

Third award: Susana Bredt – Argentina: Kapoor tras las bambalinas.

 

HONORARY MENTIONS

  • Marina Btesh de Argentina: Sin título.
  • María Angulo Aguado de España: Vida nueva.
  • Marta Pinilla de España: Sinapsis colectiva.

 

 

Participants in the Balcony Show—Outdoors

BALCONADAS – BALCONY SHOW

ARTIST

COUNTRY

ARTWORK

ALEJANDRA DEL CASTILLO URUGUAY EN EL VIENTO
GABRIELA FERNANDA MOSCATO ARGENTINA JARDÍN III
SUSANA MOLINA BORQUEZ CHILE DIVERSIDAD DE SENSACIONES
LIGIA MARIA EÇA NEGREIROS BRAZIL TRANSPARENCIA
MAMI KAWAI JAPAN IF YOU ARE IN LOVE
ELVIRA DEL CARMEN IMBACH ARGENTINA JAZMIN Y SUS AMIGXS
VICKY MELLA CHILE UNA MIRADA DE VIDA
MARIA CRISTINA RIOS IÑIGUEZ ARGENTINA DIVERSIDAD DE CULTURAS
RAQUEL YUHANIAK CHILE ATARDECER EN MORRILLOS
PILAR ACUÑA ROCHA COLOMBIA LA ORQUÍDEA EN SU ESPLENDOR
MÓNICA SÚNICO LEWIN CHILE AMÉRICA EN ACONCAGUA
ROSMARY GOLCHER COSTA RICA UNIDAS
“COLECTIVO OS3” – BRAZIL SPUCCINIK
TIZIANA TATEO ITALY RED GIANT
JULIETA MALDONADO MEXICO DICOTOMÍA
MARINA BTESH ARGENTINA SIN TÍTULO
MARIA GABRIELA ALONSO URUGUAY SIN TÍTULO
NILDA FRENKIEL URUGUAY DIVERSIDAD
ANA MARIA MORAES URUGUAY CREA LA FANTASÍA Y DESFILA EN LA FIESTA DEL MOMO
GLORIA FIORELLI URUGUAY PÁJAROS DEL URUGUAY
ANA MARIA CASNATI URUGUAY DE VENTANAS A BALCONES
RENÉE TERRA URUGUAY CONEXIONES
RENATA MEIRELLES PAPATERRA L. BRAZIL CASULOS
MARIA MUÑOZ TORREGROSA SPAIN PIDE UN DESEO
ZULAY MALAVÉ ALCÁZAR VENEZUELA TATUY
COLECTIVO ALEJANDRA RINALDINI, CECILIA WIDMER Y MARIA ALICIA GALANENA ARGENTINA EL BALCÓN DE ADELITA B.
MARISA TABORELLI ARGENTINA CONFLUENCIAS
RENÉE RUDEBRANT SWEDEN NOCTURNO TUCUMANO
“COLECTIVO ACHILATA” – GRUPO DE EXPERIMENTACIÓN TEXTIL ARGENTINA TALKATIVE y

BARROCO NORTEÑO

MARTA DEL PUERTO ARGENTINA RESILIENCIA: NOS PODRÁN QUITAR LAS FLORES…
ANA CAROLINA CAMPOS BRAZIL METAMORPHOSIS 01
SOLEDAD SANTISTEBAN VILLANUEVA SPAIN EFLORESCENCIA MUSICAL
SLAWOMIRA CHORAZYCZEWSKA POLAND ON THE WIND
ELZBIETA CIOS POLAND UNA DONNA BELLISSIMA
MABEL BENINATI ARGENTINA ZENDALA
GUNAY ATALAYER AND PROJECT TEAM “SEVEN COLORS SEVEN WEAVERS” TURKEY EVERY MORNING OF A NIGHT IS WORTH ENDURING
DOROTHEE FICHTER GERMANY DROPS IN THE OCEAN / TROPFEN IM OZEAN
SYLVIA DENBURG GUATEMALA ESTO NO ES UNA MONJA BLANCA
ANA MARIA POGGI URUGUAY GERMINANDO SOBRE AZUL
ADRIANA GATTI ARGENTINA PARA ALQUILAR BALCONES!
YEN-YU, TSENG TAIWAN SAY GOODBYE TO THE PAST
COLECTIVO MARIANA ACCORNERO, CAROLA ROSSETTI, FABIANA GARCÍA Y MARCELA MAMBRINI ARGENTINA MIXTU-RADAS
NADIYA SOBOLEWSKA POLAND MEDITATION
SOLANGE COBOS BRUGGEN CHILE AVES Y ANIMALES MARINOS
MARCIAL MORA CHILE MUJER MINERAL
ANA MAZZONI ARGENTINA DESDE LA BALAUSTRADA
ANA MARÍA GIUFFRIDA ARGENTINA COLORES AL VIENTO
CONNIE JOANN STRAYER USA HOPE FLOWS
CARLA GRISEL BERETTA ARGENTINA AGUA/LAVA
MARION COZETTE COLEMAN USA HOT SUMMER DANCING
MARCELA ALARCÓN GARINO ARGENTINA UNIDOS
ESTELA HALPERT ARGENTINA TRANSFORMACIÓN
BLANCA VILLAMIL URUGUAY DIVERHUMANOS
GRETA MUURI FINLAND FLYING SLEEVES
ISABEL LUCÍA SÁNCHEZ Y GRACIELA MOREYRA ARGENTINA UNIÓN EN LA DIVERSIDAD
“GRUPO SYZ” – ANA MARÍA BENÍTEZ, HELENA M. CERETTI, GRACIELA FORADORI, IRENE FUERTES Y GABRIELA MATTONI ARGENTINA CINCO MIRADAS
DANIELA MENESES CONTRERAS COSTA RICA ESPIRALES
PATRICIA GLADYS PEREYRA ARGENTINA LAZOS
SILVIA CONTE MAC DONELL ARGENTINA ANIMA
HORTENSIA SILVIA GUZMAN ARGENTINA LOS ELEMENTOS EN ARMONIA
COLECTIVO VARINNIA JOFRÉ, OLGA DEL VALLE TISSERA, JUANA ROSA QUINTERO Y SUSANA NOEMÍ FERNÁNDEZ ARGENTINA LA FUERZA DE LA UNIDAD Y LA DIVERSIDAD
JIMENA ORTIZ MEXICO BANCO DE SOLES.
MARIA DEL MILAGRO JAVEGA Y LUCIA MORAN BILBAO ARGENTINA ALMA EN EXPANSIÓN
GABRIELE WEHRMEYER GERMANY SCALES
VERA VAN DE CASTEELE BELGIUM MEMORIES
CLAUDIA FISCHER GERMANY BUBBLE INVASION
CHRISTINE RUMMEL GERMANY HERMANA 1S
SUSANNE WEIGAND GERMANY HERMANA 2
LOURDES CASTAÑO URUGUAY BROTES
WALTER VERA ARGENTINA JAZMIN BALCONERO
MARIA SILVIA RODRIGUEZ Y OSCAR SILVA ARGENTINA POR UN MUNDO DE PAZ
ANDREA BUSTELO URUGUAY LA SUMA DE LAS PARTES
SABINA WICKI Y FLORA SUTTON ARGENTINA BANDERA 1 y 2
SABINA WICKI Y FLORA SUTTON ARGENTINA POR UN MUNDO DE PAZ
MIRTA ZAK ARGENTINA SIN TÍTULO
RODOLFO SALMERÓN MEXICO CIMIENTOS FLUIDOS
GEORGINA TOUSSAINT Y ANA KAREN ALLENDE MEXICO LA MESA MEXICANA
MARIELA GOTUZZO LAMPARIELLO URUGUAY TIERRA
ISABEL DITONE ARGENTINA SIN TÍTULO
COLECTIVO ALEJANDRA PANIAGUA,ADELA MEDINA, ALICIA LABORDE, BEATRIZ MORENO, VIVIANE ROSENBERG, GRISEL AMBIELA Y TALLER SILVIA UMPIERREZ URUGUAY SIN TÍTULO
MARIA INES NOUZEILLES ARGENTINA IDENTIDAD ORGÁNICA

LECTURES & TALKS

As part of the Parallel Programming we will have Lectures and Talks of people with wide trajectory in the areas of education, management and artistic creation.

*The lectures and talks have no cost and their income is given until filling the capacity.

 

Saturday 7th

City: Montevideo

Museo Histórico Cabildo

Lectures:

10:00 – 10:30. Beatrijs Sterk, Textiles in Fine Art.

10:30 – 11:00. Susan Taber Avila, Bridging the Art and Fashion Divide.

11:00 – 11:30. Pennina Barnett, Cloth and / as Memory.

11:30 – 12:00. Thoma Ewen, Weaving Peace: textile arts in today’s world.

14:00 – 14:30. Yüksel Sahin, Traditional Turkish Textile Art.

14:30 – 15:00. Eva Sobán, Brazilian Textile Art from Modernism to the Contemporary.

15:00 – 15:30. Patricia Reutter, Innovative tool for the classroom: dyed + color = textile art.

15:30 – 16:00. Martha Alvarez, Practical guide to participate in a call.

 

Sunday 8th

City: Punta del Este

Fundación Pablo Atchugarry

Talks:

15:00 – 15:20. Tina Struthers, Perspectives  and Reflections.

15:20 – 15:40. María Muñoz, Impossible is an opinion.

15:40 – 16:00. Ana Karen Allende, Playful sculptures.